Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Saturday Morning Cartoons Are Dead!



Remember Saturday Morning cartoons? Remember waking up at the crack of dawn, getting yourself a bowl of cereal and sitting in front of the TV watching cartoons from 8-12? Yeah, we had it good when we were kids, but the kids of this generation got it bad. I just read that 4Kids television (Fox Kids) will stop showing saturday morning cartoons on December 27, 2008. After that, they will be showing informercials instead, so they can "please their sponsors and affiliates." So you think, well the kids can just watch cartoons on ABC, they always had a block of shows on saturdays. Nope, all ABC does now is rerun old episodes of Disney channel shows, majority of them non-cartoon associated. You wanna see an episode of That's So Raven from 2006, or how bout The Suite Life of Zack and Cody? Personally, I don't want to see none of those shows. Whatever happened to Spiderman, Ninja Turtles, Doug Funny?! Only live action show that belonged on Saturday Mornings was Power Rangers. It's a damn shame that the kids these days don't have the luxury of good television shows, and now they are losing their golden day of television. When God made 7 days, he made Saturday for the kids. But if you noticed, the kids have been getting shafted for a minute and a half. First they get horrible shows like The Suite Life of Zack and Cody thrown in their faces, then Toonami gets cancelled on Cartoon Network (used to be the best block of cartoons ever [see: Anime]), and now they have nothing to watch on Saturdays. What are they going to do now, homework, house chores?

Well, lets give a long goodbye to some of the best shows on television:

Reboot
PepperAnn
Recess
Brand Spankin' New Doug
School House Rock
X-Men
Bumb In the Night
Power Rangers
Bobby's World
Spiderman
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Goodbye? To Recess? I think not! I'm watching Recess: School's Out right now and when I'm in town I try to catch it on channel 135 from noon to 1pm lol great show
Goodbye to the others though :-\

T.J. Detweiler said...

This womps!